Ron Nirenberg greets event attendees

The sister cities network and the national office are supported by a wide range of experienced citizen diplomats who share the importance and impact of our mission all over the world.

EISENHOWER DIPLOMATIC LEADERSHIP COUNCIL
Chair – Ambassador Barbara Barrett

MAYORS LEADERSHIP COUNCIL
Chair – Helene Schneider

 

Mayors Leadership Council

The Mayors Leadership Council (MLC) has been established as an integral component of the organization’s overall global outreach strategy. As part of this strategy, the Mayors Leadership Council serves to validate and advocate the role of current and former elected municipal leaders as citizen diplomats in the context of global diplomacy and peace building as well as to raise the visibility of SCI as the lead global NGO organization supporting this important peace building function.

Global Envoys

Global Envoys are highly distinguished volunteer leaders of Sister Cities International who represent Sister Cities International globally including presenting papers, giving speeches, and participating on panels, at workshops, in meetings, at conferences, etc.; and to serve as a diplomat and spokesperson for Sister Cities International at U. S. embassies abroad, international embassies in the U.S., protocol visits, and sister city partnership meetings. Global Envoys are appointed for a five year term which may be renewed by the Chair of the board.

REPRESENTATIVE  EMAIL
Mary Palko
Mike Hyatt
Tim Quigley
Hans Vielberth
Thelma Press

Global Awareness Team

Regional Representatives

REGIONREPRESENTATIVE EMAIL
Asia Sub ContinentSuhail Arastu
AfricaLorna K. Johnson
Caribbean Sub RegionalGinger Moxey
East Asia + PacificCindy Elliott
EurasiaBill Boerum
N.A.M.E.Tim Quigley
South and Central AsiaLee Guio
United Nations+Intl OrgJames Donovan
Western HemisphereMike Hyatt

Country Representatives

COUNTRYREPRESENTATIVEEMAIL
AfghanistanRick Burns
ArgentinaMary Palko
AustraliaTim Quigley
BahrainTim Quigley
BosniaClare Petrich
BahamasGinger Moxey
ChileChristine Warnke
ChinaCarolyn Bishop
ChinaCindy Elliott
CroatiaClare Petrich
EthiopiaGayle Stallings
FranceMary Palko
GermanyA.M. Kinney
GhanaPrince Kwame Kludejeson
GibraltarChristine Warnke
GreeceChristine Warnke
HungaryGreg Jackson
IndiaSuhail Arastu
IrelandTim Quigley
ItalyTim Quigley
JapanAl Durtka
JapanKevin O’Donnell
JordanBurga Santiago
KazakhstanCarol Robertson Lopez
KenyaJames Donovan
Korea PenisulaCarolyn Bishop
KyrgyzstanCarol Robertson Lopez
MexicoPeter Svarzbein
NATOTim Quigley
New ZealandStarr Walton-Hurley
PalestineJohn Dabeet
PanamaNeita Weise
PeruBill Boerum
PhilippinesJames Donovan
PortugalCarolina Rendeiro
QatarNeita Weise
RussiaBill Boerum
SamoaJames Donovan
Saudi ArabiaTim Quigley
SerbiaChristine Warnke
Swaziland / EswatiniJosh Cauthen
TaiwanTim Quigley
TajikistanCarol Robertson Lopez
TanzaniaRonda Pierce
ThailandLee Guio
TurkmenistanCarol Robertson Lopez
United KingdomRodger Randle
UzbekistanCarol Robertson Lopez
Vatican CityTim Quigley
Country Reprensentative

Asia Continent

Suhail Arastu

Afganistan
Rick Burns

Africa

Lorna Johnson

Argentina
Mary Palko
Bosnia
Clare Petrich
Bahamas
Ginger Moxey

Caribbean Sub Regional

Ginger Moxey

Chile
Christine Warnke
China
Carolyn Bishop
China
Cindy Elliot
Croatia
Clare Petrich

East Asia + Pacific

Cindy Elliot

Europe

Teri Simmons

Ethiopia
Gayle Stallings

Eurasia

Bill Boerum

France
Mary Palko
Germany
AM Kinney
Ghana
Prince Kwame Kludejeson
Gibraltor
Christine Warnke
Greece
Christine Warnke
Haiti
Alix deSume
Hungary
Greg Jackson
India
Suhail Arastu
Ireland
Tim Quigley
Italy
Tim Quigley
Japan
Al Durtka
Japan
Kevin O'Donnell
Jordon
Burga Santiago
Kazakistan
Carol Robertson Lopez
Kenya
James Donovan
Korea Penisula
Carolyn Bishop
kyrgizstan
Carol Robertson Lopez
Mexico
Peter Svarzbein
NATO
Tim Quigley

N.A.M.E.

Tim Quigley

New Zealand
Starr Walton-Hurley
Palestine
John Dabeet
Panama
Neita Wise
Peru
Bill Boerum
Philippines
James Donorvan
Portugal
Carolina Rendeiro
Qatar
Neita Wise
Russia
Bill Boerum
Samoa
James Donorvan
Saudi Arabia
Joe Bice
Singapore
Lily Ong
Serbia
Christine Warnke

South and Central Asia

Lee Guio

Swaziland/Eswatini
Josh Cauthen
Tajikistan
Carol Robertson Lopez
Tanzinia
Rhonda Pierce
Thailand
Lee Guio
Turkmenistan
Carol Robertson Lopez
Turkey
Joshua Walker
United Kingdom
Rodger Randle

ContentUnited Nations+Intl Org

Jim Donoan

Uzbekistan
Carol Robertson Lopez

Western Hemisphere

Mike Hyatt

Global Envoy

Mary Palko

Global Envoy

Mike Hyatt

Global Envoy

Tim Quigley

Arts Envoy

Suhail Arastu